Peppermint essential oil is my all-time favourite that I can’t live without. Minty fresh and invigorating for the senses, peppermint essential oil is a great way to perk up emotionally and diluted as a massage oil for inflammation.
Aromatically, peppermint is one of the most popular essential oils in the world diffuse. I really enjoy the cool, invigorating feeling it gives when diffused on its own or how it can support me to feel a release of tension when diffused with frankincense and lavender. Another way I love to use it is to add one or two drops with some lavender essential oil to a hot tub of water and enjoy a DIY foot bath.
Peppermint is a cooling, invigorating herb – it enlivens the senses and promotes a feeling of energy.
What is peppermint essential oil?
The herb peppermint is a natural hybrid between two types of mint (water mint and spearmint) and grows throughout Europe and North America. Mint has been used for thousands of years for health purposes, particularly as a remedy for indigestion. In fact, dried mint leaves were found in Egyptian pyramids dating back to 1,000BC. Yet, it wasn’t until the 1700s that peppermint was recognised as a specific strain.
Peppermint essential oil is extracted via steam distillation. It contains three key terpenes (plant oils) – these are menthol, menthone, eucalyptol. If peppermint essential oil is good quality, it will have a high menthol content. The menthol level is important because it makes the oil more effective at cleansing and freshening. Menthol is the terpene that makes peppermint so effective.
Where does it come from?
Peppermint was first discovered by Swedish botanist and physician Carl Linnaeus in 1753 and began to be widely cultivated in England. A multi-purpose plant, its essential oil is used in the many health products and cosmetics that line our supermarket shelves.
What are the benefits of using peppermint essential oil?
Peppermint is a cooling, invigorating herb and there are many benefits to using the essential oil.
When used aromatically via diffusion, peppermint enlivens the senses and promotes a feeling of energy. It is one of the primary oils used in one of my favourite doTERRA blends, Motivate.
It also has many benefits when used topically for its ability to soothe inflammation and calm muscle spasms or cramps. The high menthol content in peppermint also makes it especially good for soothing the skin, particularly after you’ve been in the sun.
It’s also why peppermint and lavender essential oils are one of the best combinations to create a soothing massage oil out of.
The other really interesting benefit of using peppermint essential oil is that it is a great natural way of keeping the bugs at bay. Most bugs and spiders despise the smell of peppermint oil. You can harness this to keep the creepy crawlies away by placing one to three drops on a cotton ball and putting it in the room you want to repel bugs from.
Using peppermint oil for children:
Be aware that peppermint essential oil is really potent oil. While it is totally safe to use aromatically, you need to be cautious when applying it topically to the skin, especially on small children. There are some side effects that can include skin rashes and irritation. With peppermint’s intense aroma, one should avoid application near the eyes and face of children as there are serious side effects if they inhale the menthol in the oil.
When using this oil on your skin or your child’s skin, you must ALWAYS dilute it with a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil. As always with some of these stronger oils, use with full awareness and caution around strength. Use less than you think you need to start with, ALWAYS dilute it in a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, and build up your confidence with topical application over time.
If you have a medical condition and have questions about using essential oils, please seek out a health-care professional who understands your questions and needs.
More like this
Consistent with Australian and New Zealand regulations, doTERRA nor Pete Evans recommend its essential oils for internal medicinal use. Although extremely rare, reactions to essential oils occasionally arise. If a reaction occurs, it is important that the individual discontinue use of essential oils and consult with a physician.
doTERRA’s rate of adverse reactions is approximately .01 percent and doTERRA labels its products to help customers avoid any potential issues, no matter how rare. There is also additional education and training provided on the doTERRA website, in printed materials, and through in-person events.